CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 D81868

Mr. Yoshi Kawai
Sanyei America Corporation
10 Second Street N.E., Riverplace
Suite 198
Minneapois, MN 55413

RE: The tariff classification of dinner plates from China

Dear Mr. Kawai:

In your letter dated August 27, 1998, on behalf of Target Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is an 11-inch diameter dinner plate. It is made of carbon steel, is coated with enamel, and has a stainless steel rim. Our laboratory report indicates the enamel is porcelainized (vitreous glasses). As of this date, there is no anti-dumping duty on dinner plates from China. The applicable subheading for the dinner plate will be 7323.94.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, enameled, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division